K'gari (Fraser Island)
The Dingoes or Wongari on K’gari (formerly Fraser Island) are thought to be the purest population remaining in Australia. While dingoes have a similar appearance to domesticated dogs, the dingo is the apex predator on K’gari and are protected as they are imperative to the ecosystem. Because they resemble domesticated dogs, it is easy to forget they are wild animals. K’gari Beach Houses and the township of Eurong are enclosed within a dingo-safe fence for your peace of mind.
To ensure your safety, while exploring all K’gari has to offer, it is important to be informed. Please read the Department of Environment and Science (DES) Dingo Safety Information and Park Alerts concerning dingoes. It is not uncommon for an area to be closed to the public due to aggressive dingo behaviour. This ensures public safety.
Never run from a dingo and never feed a dingo.
Make sure children are within arm’s reach on the beach. Be particularly careful if you have small children.
Before coming to K’gari (Fraser Island), ensure all children in your group are aware that dingoes are very different from domesticated dogs. They can become aggressive and are unpredictable.
Travel in groups and carry a stick with you when walking on the beach.
Clean away any food scraps when having lunch on the beach. It is an offense to feed or make food available to a dingo with fines ranging between $2,000 to $11,500.
Usually, dingos are not interested in you unless you have food, fishing bait or a bag (seen as a food source). However, they do have a curious nature.
If a dingo walks up to you, stand tall, you want to appear imposing, and back away slowly. If you are with another person, stand back-to-back.
Never bend down or crouch to take a photo of a dingo.
Don’t underestimate the dingo. It is understood to be more intelligent than the smartest of domestic dogs. Dingoes have been found waiting at the Woongoolba Barge landing for the drawbridge to lower and trap fish for them.
They can walk up to 40km a day.
They can reach speeds of up to 60km per hour.
Their bite force can reach up to 1,500 pounds. This is more than 5 times stronger than a human male (270 pounds).
They are most active at dawn and dusk when they hunt for food.
The dingoes' mating season is between March and May and their breeding season is between June and August. Unlike domesticated dogs, dingoes only have pups once a year.
Dingoes adhere to very strict pack rules and positions. There are thought to be between 25-30 dingo packs on K’gari with between three to twelve dingoes per pack. Dingoes are often seen alone as packs typically only meet up every few days, unless it’s mating season.
Dingoes are descendants from wolves and have a very distinctive howl. This behaviour is more prominent during mating season.